top of page
[…] Diaz, 126 S.W.3d 705, 707 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 2004, no pet.)(default judgment void where petitioner failed to join mandatory SAPCR).”)

In order for a Texas Court to make a custody determination, the provisions of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Enforcement Act (UCCJEA) must be satisfied.  In most original actions, that means that the child has resided in Texas for the preceding six month.  See Tex. Fam. Code § 152.201 (“this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state”)

Given the virtually infinite number of fact patterns that may arise, however, it is important to understand the UCCJEA’s applicability to non-garden-variety situations.  For example, a practioner needs to be able to determine whether Texas can properly exercise jurisdiction in all of the following circumstances:

1.         A child that did live in Texas for a period in excess of six months, but has been taken to another state within the last six months.  See Tex. Fam. Code § 152.201(a)(1) (“[Texas] was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state”)

2.         A child that has not resided anywhere for six consecutive months.  See Tex. Fam. Code § 152.201(a)(2)

3.         A child whose home state has declined to exercise jurisdiction.  See Tex. Fam. Code § 152.201(a)(2)

Pursuant to its terms, the UCCJEA is the exclusive basis for jurisdiction in child custody matters and “physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child custody determination.” Tex. Fam. Code § 152.201(b) & (c)

Unlike custody, child support requires personal jurisdiction over the obligor.  See In re Barnes, 127 S.W.3d 843, 849 (Tex. App.