top of page
[…] In a case decided before the enactment of Family Code Section 4.003(a)(4), a trial court found that a prenuptial agreement between the parties provided that one spouse would not seek temporary alimony in the event of divorce. The validity of the antenuptial agreement was not an issue in the case.”)(emphasis added)  Accordingly, the terms will be used interchangeably in this article.

            The initial place to look for the current law on prenuptial agreements is the Texas Constitution and the Texas Family Code.  Tex. Const. Art. XVI, § 15 (“provided that persons about to marry and spouses, without the intention to defraud pre-existing creditors, may by written instrument from time to time partition between themselves all or part of their property, then existing or to be acquired, or exchange between themselves the community interest of one spouse or future spouse in any property for the community interest of the other spouse or future spouse in other community property then existing or to be acquired, whereupon the portion or interest set aside to each spouse shall be and constitute a part of the separate property and estate of such spouse or future spouse;”); Tex. Fam. Code § 4.001 (2010), et seq.  Texas has adopted the Uniform Premarital Agreement Act and it is codified in Subchapter A, Chapter 4, Subtitle B, Title 1 of the Texas Family code.  See Tex. Fam.