top of page
[…] 6. The respondent concealed the fact that he/she had gotten a divorce within the previous 30 days. Tex. Fam. Code § 6.109 (“Concealed Divorce”)

7. The marriage took place during the 72 hour “waiting period” after the issuance of the license.  Tex. Fam. Code § 6.110 (“Marriage Less Than 72 Hours After Issuance of License”)

As a general proposition, an annulment is barred if the petitioner has cohabitated with the other party once the impediment is lifted, the facts become known, or a reasonably prudent person would have discovered the facts.  See, e.g., Tex. Fam. Code § 6.107 (“if: . . . and (2) the petitioner has not voluntarily cohabited with the other party since learning of the fraud or since being released from the duress or force.”); See also 8-2 Texas Court's Charge Reporter No. 80-2-30 (“You are instructed that the term "cohabitation" means having the same habitation, not a sojourn, a habit of visiting or remaining for a time; there must be something more than mere meretricious intercourse.