top of page
[…] Therefore, a Texas Court can render a valid divorce decree in a marriage in which only one of the parties is a domiciliary of Texas.  See Dearing v. Johnson, 947 S.W.2d 641, 644 (Tex. App. Texarkana 1997)(“Divorce actions are quasi in rem so that the court has jurisdiction over the res-the status of the marriage-even though its personal jurisdiction over the parties may be imperfect.”)

Property Division and Debt Assignment.  The beginning point for understanding the basic law on division of property at the time of divorce is Texas Family Code § 7.001 et seq. The code provides that:

In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage. Tex. Fam. Code § 7.001 (2011)

While there is absolutely no requirement that the division be equal, it likewise is not to be arbitrary.  See Murff v. Murff, 615 S.W.2d 696, 699 (Tex. 1981)(“community property need not be equally divided.”); Dutton v. Dutton, 18 S.W.3d 849, 852 (Tex. App.