top of page
[…] Although a 1939 case citing to an 1857 Texas Supreme Court case is a little confusing, the simple fact is that the law is much more straightforward now than it was then.

 

Now, we have the Texas Family Code, and it states this:

 

Section 3.201(a) states:

 

"A person is personally liable for the acts of the person's Spouse only if:

 

1) the Spouse acts as an agent for the person; or

 

(2) the Spouse incurs a debt for necessaries as provided by Section 2.501"

 

And

 

Section 2.501 states:

 

"(a) Each Spouse has the duty to support the other Spouse.

 

(b) A spouse who fails to discharge the duty of support is liable to any person who provides necessaries to the Spouse to whom support is owed."