top of page
[…] Although a 1939 case citing to an 1857 Texas Supreme Court case is a little confusing, the simple fact is that the law is much more straightforward now than it was then.

 

Now, we have the Texas Family Code, and it states this:

 

Section 3.201(a) states:

 

"A person is personally liable for the acts of the person's Spouse only if:

 

1) the Spouse acts as an agent for the person; or

 

(2) the Spouse incurs a debt for necessaries as provided by Section 2.501"

 

And

 

Section 2.501 states:

 

"(a) Each Spouse has the duty to support the other Spouse.

 

(b) A spouse who fails to discharge the duty of support is liable to any person who provides necessaries to the Spouse to whom support is owed."

 

So, the only questions now are: Are you married? and Was it a Necessary?

 

Separation has nothing to do with it.

 

And if you really want to get worried, consider this statement from Corbett,

 

"Clothes may, of course, constitute necessaries."