top of page
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.201(b)(1)

 

3. "A man who is a 'presumed father' is recognized as the father of the child 'until that status is rebutted or confirmed in a judicial proceeding.'" Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.102(13)

 

4. "This presumption may be rebutted only by (1) a proceeding to adjudicate parentage under the Texas Family Code, or (2) the filing of a valid denial of paternity by the presumed father in conjunction with the filing by another person of a valid acknowledgment of paternity." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.204(b)

 

5. "When a child has a presumed father, the rule is that a proceeding to adjudicate parentage must be commenced 'not later than the fourth anniversary of the date of the birth of the child.'" Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.607(a)

 

6. "However, 'a proceeding seeking to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father may be maintained at any time if the Court determines that:

 

(1) the presumed father and the mother of the child did not live together or engage in sexual intercourse with each other during the probable time of conception; or

 

(2) the presumed father was precluded from commencing a proceeding to adjudicate the parentage of the child before the expiration of the time prescribed by Subsection (a) because of the mistaken belief that he was the child's biological father based on misrepresentations that led him to that conclusion.'" Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.607(b).

 

7. "The party seeking to avoid the limitation [to adjudicate parentage] bears the burden of proving a provision that would toll the statute of limitations."